UDW Convention
Delegates are elected to represent their UDW district at UDW’s constitutional convention. The members in your district receiving the most votes will be declared winners of the election. Delegate winners must be able to attend the convention, which will be held June 17-21, 2024 in San Diego, CA. The next 2 top vote-getter nominees who are on the ballot but not elected as delegates are elected as alternates, in order of the total votes they received.
Please note: Ballots were counted on April 22, 2024 in San Diego.
Eligibility
Any UDW member in good standing as of December 2023 is eligible to run for delegate. Members must remain in good standing for the months preceding the convention to hold elected position.
For the full voting rules, click here.
Protests
Members have until May 3 to submit a written protest of the election results to electioncommittee2024@udwa.org.
District 1 - San Diego
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | FERNANDO VAZQUEZ | 387 |
2 | BARBARA ROSS | 379 |
3 | SABRINA D BISHOP | 374 |
4 | TRACY TRAN | 369 |
5 | MARIA GARZA | 368 |
DECLINED after vote count | MARIA L OLVERA | 368 |
7 | DAVID L HASKINS | 364 |
8 | SHIRLEY L JENKINS | 359 |
9 | CHERYL SEVIER | 345 |
10 | LYNN EDGAR SHARP | 338 |
11 | ROSA L JASSO QUINONEZ | 336 |
12 | MARIA LEBRON | 336 |
13 | CARRIE J DAWSON | 326 |
14 | ROBERT C BITTLE | 324 |
15 | YUNETH GUADALUPE CONTRERAS BELTRAN | 313 |
16 | STEVE CHIKA | 310 |
DECLINED | EDITHA ADAMS | 163 |
17 | MIRIAM K PLOTKIN | 162 |
18 | JOHN STEVENSON | 153 |
19 | DORA CORONA | 108 |
alternate | BEATRIZ MANJARREZ | 106 |
MARIA D BOJORGE CARDENAS | 85 | |
WILLARD GEE | 83 | |
DIEN PHUONG TRUONG | 77 | |
NICANORA MONTENEGRO | 73 | |
SHEILA D BOGSTAD | 64 | |
JERLILIA J RYANS | 57 | |
FLORDELIZA NOVENO GALURA | 48 |
Editha Adams, District 1, received 190 votes to be a delegate to the AFSCME Convention and 163 votes to be a delegate to the UDW Convention. She informed the election committee before the vote count on April 22 that she would decline the position for both conventions if she were elected. She therefore is not listed above.
District 2 - Orange
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | ANGIE NGUYEN | 627 |
2 | TRANG T NGUYEN | 614 |
3 | CATHY LUONG | 612 |
4 | VAN T TRAN | 608 |
5 | THANH DUONG | 598 |
6 | HUNG NGUYEN | 596 |
7 | CYNTHIA WILLIAMS | 568 |
8 | GLORIA ORDUNA | 543 |
9 | MAGNA AGUILAR | 534 |
10 | MARIA G FOREMAN | 531 |
11 | TANIA M FERRUCCI | 500 |
12 | LUZ CEDENO | 488 |
13 | QUIRINO F ORTIZ | 474 |
14 | CLEOFE FERNANDEZ | 457 |
15 | BASSEM A HANNA | 448 |
16 | EUN N SEO | 443 |
DECLINED | THIN T TRAN | 284 |
17 | MICHAEL TRUONG | 257 |
18 | EVELYN J VILLARIN | 188 |
19 | CATHERINE LOUIE | 172 |
DECLINED | DANIEL DOMINGUEZ LUMITAP | 155 |
alternate | TONI M TALOA | 142 |
alternate | AMALIA TINOCO | 126 |
DECLINED | HANS G EUGENE | 112 |
FATEMEH VAFADAR | 111 | |
OLGA EQUIHUAS | 101 | |
JAMILA USUFZY | 95 | |
NADER HAGHIGHAT | 88 |
District 3 - Riverside
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | ROSA BELTRAN | 537 |
2 | MARIA D SALCEDO | 526 |
3 | SUSANA D DUARTE GARCIA | 509 |
4 | SARAH ARZATE | 497 |
5 | NADIA PETERSON | 491 |
6 | JERMAINE MOORE | 490 |
7 | DELNITA T BROWN | 490 |
8 | CAMILLA E BRADFORD | 483 |
9 | DESMOND PRESCOTT | 480 |
10 | MARINO L MONTENEGRO JR | 478 |
11 | CAROL A SHEPPARD | 477 |
DECLINED to be delegate on 4/25/24 | LUZ MOCETE | 469 |
13 | ANDREA D DUDLEY | 469 |
14 | KATHLEEN J CRICK | 459 |
15 | CATHERINE M PASCHAL | 450 |
16 | THERESA M BALEANU | 447 |
17 | ALAA M SELIM | 446 |
18 | ANA LILIA MERCADO | 126 |
DECLINED to be delegate on 4/25/24 | LUIS VELEZ | 123 |
20 | JASON R VASQUEZ | 120 |
21 | ELIZABETH V ZAMUDIO | 106 |
22 | CHRISTINE YOUNG | 105 |
23 | DAMARIS P ROCHA | 93 |
alternate | KELLY L KNEELAND | 89 |
alternate | LOUIS MARKS | 79 |
DECLINED | ADELINA A COOK | 77 |
RENEE A IVORY | 74 | |
MA ELBA L MORA TEPEZANO | 72 | |
SHELLY L ZEMBRUSHKI | 58 | |
PHAVY HENG | 43 |
District 7 - Imperial
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | ARTEMISA PEREZ | 116 |
2 | MARIA I SERRANO | 114 |
3 | MARLET VIZCARRA | 113 |
4 | MARIA ARIAS | 113 |
5 | ELVIRA MARIZ | 107 |
6 | LUCINDA ROBLES BORBOA | 106 |
7 | MARIA E GODINEZ | 105 |
8 | JOSEFA FLORES BERISTAIN | 104 |
9 | LIZBETH G ORTIZ | 103 |
10 | MARIA ALVAREZ | 99 |
alternate | FRANCISCO LOPEZ VALDIVIA | 35 |
alternate | SHERRIE S NUYEN | 30 |
District 8 - Child Care
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | MIREN L ALGORRI | 86 |
2 | SILVIA CARDENAS | 85 |
3 | SARA LOPEZ | 78 |
4 | MARIA ELENA MILLINGS | 77 |
5 | MARIA ISABEL VAZQUEZ | 75 |
6 | ANA VILLA | 72 |
7 | CARMEN FIGUEROA | 72 |
8 | GUILLERMINA GARDUNO | 69 |
9 | SHAUNTE BROWN | 66 |
10 | PAMELA JEAN SYKES | 64 |
alternate | AMANDA HUNTER | 59 |
alternate | MARIA YVONNE BEJAR | 54 |
CHARLOTTE NEAL | 53 | |
MYRNA BANKS | 52 | |
MIRNA CASTANEDA | 52 | |
ROSARIO FERRER | 46 | |
HORACE TURNER | 46 | |
DONISE KELLER | 44 | |
ISABEL JEFFEL | 37 | |
POMPOSA TAPIA CENDEJAS | 31 | |
HUSSEIN ALMUKHTAR | 29 | |
HUSAM SOFI | 26 | |
NEGINA AKBARI | 23 | |
ODRANISE JULES | 17 | |
ASEEL PAULS | 16 |
Districts 4, 5, and 6 will not need to have an election because 10 or fewer members were nominated for the 10 delegate positions available. Here is the list of delegates:
District 4 – Alpine, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Stanislaus, and Tuolumne
Delegate | District Number |
Gloria Brown | 4 |
Florence Corie Crowson | 4 |
Elizabeth A Diaz | 4 |
Elidia Garcia | 4 |
Vicenta J Jimenez Padilla | 4 |
Sith Kuch | 4 |
Sofia Rodriguez | 4 |
Elisa Sanchez | 4 |
Pakamon Sopajaree | 4 |
Gladys A Tellez | 4 |
Astrid J Zuniga | 4 |
District 5 – Kern, San Luis Obispo, and Santa Barbara
Delegate | District Number |
Norma Alonso | 5 |
Walter Drakeford | 5 |
Sarah Ilenstine | 5 |
Ramiro Morales Astorga | 5 |
Sydney R O’Connor | 5 |
Sharon E Pike Scott | 5 |
Rika Smith | 5 |
Allene Villa | 5 |
District 6 – Butte, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sierra, and Sutter
Delegate | District Number |
Silvia P Arellano | 6 |
Adrian J Hardy | 6 |
Griselda Hernandez | 6 |
Alicia H Juelch | 6 |
Gavi E Lopez Loomis | 6 |
Farnoush Makhmalbaf | 6 |
David Nemat Nasser | 6 |
William Reed | 6 |
Martha L Ruiz | 6 |
Belinda Wells | 6 |
AFSCME Convention
UDW delegates will be elected to represent UDW/AFSCME Local 3930 at the AFSCME International Convention. An estimated 90 delegates receiving the most votes will be declared winners of the election. Two alternates will be elected after these top vote-getters. Delegate winners must be able to attend the convention in full for all days, including travel days. The conference will be held August 12-16, 2024, with travel days on August 11 and 17.
Please note: you are not voting at this time – official ballots will be mailed to members in good standing the week of March 23, 2024. Ballots will be counted on April 22, 2024 in San Diego.
ELIGIBILITY FOR AFSCME CONVENTION DELEGATE
To be eligible, you must pay dues from May 2023 up until the AFSCME Convention.
For full voting rules, click here.
Protests
Members have until May 3 to submit a written protest of the election results to electioncommittee2024@udwa.org.
District 1 - San Diego
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | FERNANDO VAZQUEZ | 382 |
DECLINED after vote count | MARIA L OLVERA | 378 |
3 | MARIA GARZA | 376 |
4 | TRACY TRAN | 374 |
5 | BARBARA ROSS | 374 |
6 | SABRINA D BISHOP | 373 |
7 | DOUGLAS MOORE | 367 |
8 | DAVID L HASKINS | 356 |
9 | SHIRLEY L JENKINS | 355 |
10 | LYNN EDGAR SHARP | 347 |
11 | JOHANNA HESTER | 342 |
12 | MARIA LEBRON | 342 |
13 | ROSA L JASSO QUINONEZ | 340 |
14 | CHERYL SEVIER | 339 |
15 | CARRIE J DAWSON | 332 |
16 | ROBERT C BITTLE | 329 |
17 | YUNETH GUADALUPE CONTRERAS BELTRAN | 321 |
18 | STEVE CHIKA | 311 |
19 | JOHN STEVENSON | 195 |
DECLINED | EDITHA ADAMS | 190 |
alternate | MIRIAM K PLOTKIN | 164 |
ANGELICA SANDOVAL VILLANUEVA | 107 | |
DORA CORONA | 94 | |
BEATRIZ MANJARREZ | 94 | |
MARIA D BOJORGE CARDENAS | 80 | |
DIEN PHUONG TRUONG | 80 | |
JANE ANN SETTLE | 75 | |
NICANORA MONTENEGRO | 72 | |
WILLARD GEE | 71 | |
JERLILIA J RYANS | 66 |
Editha Adams, District 1, received 190 votes to be a delegate to the AFSCME Convention and 163 votes to be a delegate to the UDW Convention. She informed the election committee before the vote count on April 22 that she would decline the position for both conventions if she were elected. She therefore is not listed above.
District 2 - Orange
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | ANGIE NGUYEN | 676 |
2 | CATHY LUONG | 660 |
3 | VAN T TRAN | 660 |
4 | TRANG T NGUYEN | 649 |
5 | THANH DUONG | 642 |
6 | HUNG NGUYEN | 638 |
7 | CYNTHIA WILLIAMS | 623 |
8 | GLORIA ORDUNA | 582 |
9 | MARIA G FOREMAN | 580 |
10 | MAGNA AGUILAR | 572 |
11 | LUZ CEDENO | 538 |
12 | TANIA M FERRUCCI | 531 |
13 | QUIRINO F ORTIZ | 504 |
14 | CLEOFE FERNANDEZ | 499 |
15 | BASSEM A HANNA | 484 |
16 | EUN N SEO | 480 |
17 | CHI T THAI | 321 |
18 | EVELYN J VILLARIN | 231 |
19 | CATHERINE LOUIE | 225 |
DECLINED | DANIEL DOMINGUEZ LUMITAP | 194 |
alternate | TONI M TALOA | 192 |
DECLINED | HANS G EUGENE | 147 |
District 3 - Riverside
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | ROSA BELTRAN | 586 |
2 | MARIA D SALCEDO | 567 |
3 | SUSANA D DUARTE GARCIA | 556 |
4 | SARAH ARZATE | 535 |
5 | MARINO L MONTENEGRO JR | 523 |
6 | DESMOND PRESCOTT | 518 |
7 | CAROL A SHEPPARD | 517 |
8 | DELNITA T BROWN | 515 |
9 | NADIA PETERSON | 513 |
10 | JERMAINE MOORE | 508 |
11 | CAMILLA E BRADFORD | 506 |
12 | CATHERINE M PASCHAL | 504 |
13 | ANDREA D DUDLEY | 503 |
14 | KATHLEEN J CRICK | 497 |
DECLINED to be delegate on 4/25/24 | LUZ MOCETE | 493 |
16 | THERESA M BALEANU | 479 |
17 | ALAA M SELIM | 467 |
18 | CHRISTINE YOUNG | 149 |
19 | DAMARIS P ROCHA | 128 |
20 | LOUIS MARKS | 106 |
21 | KELLY L KNEELAND | 105 |
22 | RENEE A IVORY | 100 |
23 | SHELLY L ZEMBRUSHKI | 89 |
DECLINED to be alternate on 4/25/24 | RONALD PALMTAG | 81 |
District 6 – Butte, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sierra, and Sutter
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | WILLIAM REED | 119 |
2 | BELINDA WELLS | 42 |
3 | MARTHA L RUIZ | 40 |
4 | SILVIA P ARELLANO | 37 |
5 | ADRIAN J HARDY | 30 |
alternate | ALICIA H JUELCH | 27 |
alternate | GRISELDA HERNANDEZ | 22 |
DAVID NEMAT NASSER | 22 | |
GAVI E LOPEZ LOOMIS | 20 | |
FARNOUSH MAKHMALBAF | 7 |
District 7 - Imperial
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | MARIA I SERRANO | 97 |
2 | ARTEMISA PEREZ | 95 |
3 | MARIA ARIAS | 87 |
4 | LIZBETH G ORTIZ | 87 |
alternate | MARIA E GODINEZ | 86 |
alternate | MARLET VIZCARRA | 86 |
MARIA ALVAREZ | 84 | |
ELVIRA MARIZ | 84 | |
LUCINDA ROBLES BORBOA | 80 | |
JOSEFA FLORES BERISTAIN | 76 | |
FRANCISCO LOPEZ VALDIVIA | 23 | |
SHERRIE S NUYEN | 22 |
District 8 - Child Care
Order | Name | Tally |
1 | MIREN L ALGORRI | 61 |
2 | ALMA DELIA MAGANA | 59 |
3 | ANA VILLA | 50 |
4 | GUILLERMINA GARDUNO | 48 |
alternate | SILVIA CARDENAS | 43 |
alternate | ROSA LOPEZ | 33 |
CHARLOTTE NEAL | 32 | |
CARMEN FIGUEROA | 31 | |
SARA LOPEZ | 31 | |
SHAUNTE BROWN | 27 | |
MARIA YVONNE BEJAR | 26 | |
SENA WILLIAMS | 26 | |
ANGELA GARCIA-SANCHE RODRIGUEZ | 21 | |
MIRNA CASTANEDA | 21 | |
PAT ALEXANDER | 19 | |
HORACE TURNER | 18 | |
PAMELA JEAN SYKES | 16 | |
AMANDA HUNTER | 16 | |
DONISE KELLER | 16 | |
HUSSEIN ALMUKHTAR | 16 | |
EDITH DE LEON | 15 | |
TANIKA BANAHENE | 15 | |
ELIANNA CAMPOS | 14 | |
ALLISON DAVIS | 12 | |
MYRNA BANKS | 10 | |
ROSARIO FERRER | 9 | |
AUDREY MCBATH | 9 | |
VIVIAN RENEE KUYKENDALL | 9 | |
NEGINA AKBARI | 8 |
Districts 4 and 5 did not have election fewer members were nominated for the delegate positions available. Delegates are listed below. District 6 only had an election for the AFSCME Convention because more candidates were nominated than positions available. District 6 UDW delegates are listed below.
District 4 - Alpine, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Stanislaus, and Tuolumne
Delegate | District Number |
Elizabeth A Diaz | 4 |
Elidia Garcia | 4 |
Joaquin Garcia Jimenez | 4 |
Vicenta J Jimenez Padilla | 4 |
Sofia Rodriguez | 4 |
Pakamon Sopajaree | 4 |
Gladys A Tellez | 4 |
Astrid J Zuniga | 4 |
District 5 – Kern, San Luis Obispo, and Santa Barbara
Delegate | District Number |
Norma Alonso | 5 |
Doris Hannah | 5 |
Ramiro Morales Astorga | 5 |
Dian Nicholson | 5 |
Sydney R O’Connor | 5 |
Sharon E Pike Scott | 5 |
Allene Villa | 5 |
UDW President Astrid Zuniga is automatically a delegate to the AFSCME Convention per the UDW Constitution.